Main Navigation
Main Content
WACKER NEUSON PTY LTD (Wacker Neuson)

PRIVACY POLICY

MANAGEMENT OF PERSONAL INFORMATION
At Wacker Neuson, we recognise the importance of your privacy and understand your concerns about the security of the personal information you provide to us. We comply with the Australian Privacy Principles (APPs) as contained in the Privacy Act 1988 (Cth). The APPs detail how personal information may be collected, used, disclosed, stored and destroyed, and how an individual may gain access to or make complaints about the personal information held about them.

Personal information is information or an opinion about an identified individual, or about an individual who is reasonably identifiable.

Sensitive Information, a sub-set of personal information, is information or an opinion about an individual’s racial or ethnic origin, political opinions, political association membership, religious beliefs or affiliations, philosophical beliefs, professional or trade association membership, trade union membership, sexual orientation or practices or criminal record, and includes health information and genetic information.

Health Information is information or an opinion about an individual’s health or disability, the health services provided or to be provided to them, their expressed wishes for the provision of future health services, personal information collected to provide a health service, personal information collected in connection with organ and body-part donation, and predictive genetic information.

This policy details how Wacker Neuson manages personal information about you, whether you are a dealer or customer, prospective employee etc.

In the course of doing business, we endeavour to collect business information only. However, the collection of personal information in some instances is necessary or unavoidable.



What personal information we collect and hold

The kinds of personal information we collect from you or about you depend on the transaction you have entered into with us, the goods you or your organisation have contracted us to provide, and the goods you or your organisation are interested in.

If you are a current or prospective dealer of our goods, or a customer, then the kinds of personal information that we commonly collect and hold from you or about you include: your name, address, phone, fax and mobile numbers, email address, drivers licence details, bank account details and credit card details. If you are a current or prospective dealer then we additionally collect and hold your date of birth, business structure details and trade references.

When you browse our website or contact us electronically, we may record: your IP- address, browser line and domain, the name of the web pages you request, the website you are using to visit us, date and time of your visit, the volume of data transmitted and successful file retrieval. This information does not identify you personally and is only used for our internal purposes.



How we collect and hold personal information

We aim to collect personal information only directly from you, unless it is unreasonable or impracticable for us to do so. For example, we collect personal information from you or about you from: letters, emails, application forms and contracts that you submit to us and/or our dealers, telephone calls with us and/or our dealers and your activity on our website.

However, in some instances we may receive personal information about you from third parties, such as other entities within the Wacker Neuson Group, our dealer network, financiers and referrers.You can be anonymous or use a pseudonym when dealing with us, unless:

  • the use of your true identity is a legal requirement; or
  • it is impracticable for us to deal with you on such basis.

Cookies
We collect information through cookies, which we use to optimise our web presence and to evaluate our online services. A cookie consists of a piece of text sent by a web server to a web browser, and stored by the browser. Most browsers allow you to reject cookies by adjusting the settings of your browser. Blocking cookies may impact the usability of our websites. You are able to delete any cookies installed on your computer at any time.

Google Analytics
We also collect statistical and other information through Google Analytics, a web analysis service of Google Inc. (Google). Google will store the statistical information in the USA, and uses the information to analyse your use of the websites, generate reports about web activities and supply other services in connection with website and internet use to the website provider. Google will not associate your IP address with any other data held by Google.

For more information go to:
tools.google.com/dlpage/gaoptout
or www.google.com/intl/de/analytics/privacyoverview.html (general information about Google Analytics and privacy).

Use of Facebook plug-ins ("Like" button)
We use social plug-ins (plug-ins) from the facebook.com social network, operated by Facebook Ireland Limited (Facebook). You can recognise Facebook plug-ins by the Facebook logo or the "like" button on our sites.

When you visit our sites, the plug-in connects your browser directly with Facebook's server, and Facebook receives the information that your IP address visited our site. You can link the contents of our sites to your Facebook profile by clicking the "Like" button when logged in to your Facebook account. We do not receive any information regarding the content of the data transmitted to or used by Facebook. For further information visit Facebook's privacy policy statement at de-de.facebook.com/policy.php

If you do not wish Facebook to associate your visit of our sites with your Facebook user account, please log out of your Facebook account.

Use of Google +1
You may receive personalised information from Google and our partners via Google +1. Google stores the information about the content that you provide to +1, as well as information about the site you visited when you clicked +1. Your +1, together with your profile name and photograph, can be displayed in Google services such as search results or your Google profile, or elsewhere on internet sites and advertisements. Google collects information about your +1 activity in order to improve Google services for you and other users. Users who know your email address or other identifying information about you are able to see your Google profile identity. Google may also publish summarised statistics about the activities of +1 users, or pass this information onto users and partners, such as publishers, advertisers and connected web sites.

Use of Twitter
Twitter service functions are incorporated on our sites and are provided by Twitter Inc.(Twitter). When you use Twitter and the "retweet" function, the websites you visit will be connected to your Twitter account and made available to other users. Data is also transferred to Twitter in this process. We do not receive any information regarding the content of the data transmitted to or uses by Twitter. For further information go to the Twitter's privacy policy statement on twitter.com/privacy.

Use of the "Addthis" bookmarking service
This web site contains "Addthis" plug-ins, which enable you to bookmark or share website content. "Addthis" uses cookies, and all data generated by the “Addthis” process (eg. date and time of use or browser language) is transmitted to and processed by Add This LLC (Add This). By clicking the "Addthis" button you consent to data processing by Add This. You may refuse use of your data at any time by changing your cookies settings. For further information about data processing by Add This and the privacy policy of Add This go to www.addthis.com/privacy.



Why we collect, hold, use and disclose personal information

We collect, hold, use and disclose personal information from you or about you where it is reasonably necessary for us to carry out our business functions and activities. For example, we collect, hold, use and disclose your personal information as necessary to provide our goods and services to you or your organisation.

Our goods are sold through a network of dealers. If you are a retail customer and make an enquiry with us, we will often disclose your personal information to your nearest local dealer for them to assist you. We will disclose your personal information to banking institutions (to verify and process your payments) and to our equipment financiers (if relevant).

If we do not collect, hold, use or disclose your personal information, or if you do not consent, then we may not be able to answer your enquiry, complete the transaction you have entered into, or provide the goods or services that you or your organisation have contracted us to provide.

We also collect, hold, use and disclose your personal information for related purposes that you would reasonably expect, such as our administrative and accounting functions, fraud checks, record keeping, dealer credit account checks, providing you with information about other goods and services offered by us, marketing and promotions, market research, warranty and repair work, newsletter communications, statistical collation and website traffic analysis.

Where we wish to use or disclose your personal information for other purposes, we will obtain your consent.

Where we use your personal information for marketing and promotional purposes, you can opt out at any time by notifying us. Opt out procedures are also included in our marketing communications.

We may also disclose your personal information to third parties (including government departments and enforcement bodies) where required or permitted by law.



How we hold and store personal information

Your personal information is held and stored on paper, by electronic means or both. We have physical, electronic and procedural safeguards in place for personal information and take reasonable steps to ensure that your personal information is protected from misuse, interference and loss from unauthorised access, modification and disclosure:

  • Data held and stored on paper is stored in lockable filing cabinets within our secure and alarmed premises.
  • Data held and stored electronically is protected by external firewalls, identification and password protections and restricted internal access via file passwords. We also require our IT contractors and other third parties to implement privacy safeguards.
  • Data stored or archived off-site is contained within secure facilities. We also require our storage contractors to implement privacy safeguards.
  • Where we disclose personal information to third parties (including contractors and affiliated businesses located locally and overseas), our contractual arrangements with them include specific privacy requirements.
  • Our staff receive regular training on privacy procedures.


Destruction and De-identification

We will retain your personal information whilst it is required for any of our business functions, or for any other lawful purpose.

We use secure methods to destroy or to permanently de-identify your personal information when it is no longer needed:

  • Paper records are commonly shredded or placed in security bins and sent for secure shredding.
  • Electronic records are deleted from all locations to the best of our ability, or encrypted and/or placed beyond use.


Overseas disclosure

Our business is part of the Wacker Neuson Worldwide Group. In the course of doing business with you, we are likely to disclose some of your personal information to overseas entities within the Wacker Neuson Group. However, we will only do so where:

  • it is necessary to complete the transaction you have entered into; and
  • you have provided consent; or
  • we believe on reasonable grounds that the overseas recipient is required to deal with your personal information by enforceable laws which are similar to the requirements under the APPs; or
  • it is otherwise permitted by law.

Our Head Office is located in Munich, Germany.



Requests for access and correction

We have procedures in place for dealing with and responding to requests for access to, and correction of, the personal information held about you.In most cases, we expect that we will be able to comply with your request. However, if we do not agree to provide you access or to correct the information as requested, we will give you written reasons why. For further information, please see our Privacy Access, Correction & Complaints Policy brochure, or contact us at au.privacy@wackerneuson.com.au

To assist us to keep our records up-to-date, please notify us by email to au.privacy@wackerneuson.com.au of any changes to your personal information.



Complaints and Concerns

We have procedures in place for dealing complaints and concerns about our practices in relation to the Privacy Act and the APPs. We will respond to your complaint in accordance with the relevant provisions of the APPs. For further information, please see our Privacy Access, Correction & Complaints Policy brochure or contact us at au.privacy@wackerneuson.com.au



Contact
Privacy Officer
Wacker Neuson Pty Ltd
142-148 Atlantic Drive
Keysborough Victoria, Australia, 3173

Phone: 03 9549 0000
au.privacy@wackerneuson.com.au


Last updated: 1 August 2014